Can a buyer be charged for the full value for a car that has a salavege title if this was not disclosed to them prior to purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a buyer be charged for the full value for a car that has a salavege title if this was not disclosed to them prior to purchase?

I bought a car from a dealer with what I thought was a clear title; this was 2 months ago. Last week I found out the car actually has a rebuilt title. The dealer said he didn’t know. All I want is what I over paid for the vehicle. Am I entitled to that?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under General Practice, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you can show that either the dealer  in fact knew that the car had salvage title or that a reasonable dealer should have known (i.e that it would have been easy and common for a dealer to find out whether this was the case), you may be able to bring an action based in fraud--for a material (or important) misrepresentation. That could give you grounds to either rescind the transaction (return car, get money back) or to sue for monetary damages (compensation), such as the difference in value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption