Is this harassment or any thing that can get me fired?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this harassment or any thing that can get me fired?

We were having an after hour non company sponsored happy hour get together with co-workers. We were sitting in one of those side walks which is barricaded off for restaurant customers to sit outside. I had stepped away to use the restroom and as I was returning back to my seat, another female co-worker, probably in her mid to late 40’s or even early 50’s was standing next to the only opening to the outside seating area talking to someone. She saw me and said hi, we say,

Asked on October 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There are two different questions here:
1) What constitutes harassment? This is what the main federal government agency (EEOC) reponsible for enforcing the anti-discrimination and anti-harassment laws says: "Harassment can include “sexual harassment” or unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical harassment of a sexual nature. Harassment does not have to be of a sexual nature, however, and can include offensive remarks about a person’s sex. For example, it is illegal to harass a woman by making offensive comments about women in general."
Your conduct does not appear to be harassment.
2) What conduct can get you fired? Unfortunately, you can be fired for ANY conduct unless you have a written employment contract preventing your termination for that reason. In the absence of a written contract, all employment is "employment at will," which means you can be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption