Do I have grounds for a discrimination case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have grounds for a discrimination case?

I asked my district manager if I could apply for an open supervisor position. My site manager called and my manager told me that I could not have the job because I could not be my son’s boss. She then hired her sister into the company and shortly after the sister’s spouse was hired to work under the sister. She also lied about her sister being a supervisor there before, she never was.

Asked on October 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. That is absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. Therefore, if your tretment was due to your race, religion, disability, age (over 40), nationality, gender, etc. then you would have a clam. Unfortunately, nepotism is not a protected class. Accordingly, unless this action violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement it was legal. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption