Is this ethical?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this ethical?

I am a freelance art director. I have a new client who has contracted me to design a brochure for which I submitted an invoice with terms they also want to retain my services for 6 month so I submitted my retainer agreement. These are documents that I have used for many years with many clients. The client’s lawyers rewrote my retainer agreement combined it with my invoice with additional language and sent it back to me to sign. Shouldn’t they have asked for changes if they disagreed with something? I am no lawyer but conflict of interest comes to mind.

Asked on June 25, 2019 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It is ethical because a contract must be agreed to by both sides and either side may propose changes--including by rewriting the not-yet-signed contract. If you don't like their changes, you don't have to sign it: you can insist on the original contract, accept some changes but propose alterations or omission of other ones, etc. Ultimately, either you and they will agree on terms or not: you and they can go back and forth about it any number of times until you either agree (or one of you gives up and walks away from the deal), and you can propose changes by phone, by email, by marking up an existing draft, by rewriting or revising what was sent to you, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption