What constitutes discrimination at work?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes discrimination at work?

We have a cafeteria on site where I work. One of the cafeteria workers was rude to me so I told her that I was going to tell her manager the following day. However, the next day she had preemptively made up some wild false story about me and told it to my manager. My manager, without asking me my side of the story, banned me from the cafeteria despite my doing nothing wrong. I feel this is discrimination because everyone else is allowed in the cafeteria. Revoking a natural privilege from an employee without any good reason definitely seems like discrimination to me.

Asked on July 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally actionable discrimination has to do with a worker receiving lesser treatment due to their race, religion, nationality, age (over 40), disability, gender, etc. Mere rudeness does not qualify for making such a claim. The fact is tht not all employess need be treated the same or even fairly. Accordingly, unless your the actions that you describe violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption