Is this discrimination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this discrimination

Where I work, I cashier 2 days a week and work in the deli 2 days a week. There is 1 till for the entire day and twice my boss said that my til was short. The first time she said it was $1,000 short and the second time she said it was $70 short. When I came back from my days off, they were training a new girl for my 2 days cashiering. I feel discriminated against. There are many hands in that drawer all day. How can she say my drawer is short?

Asked on July 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, workplace discrimination has to do with unfavorable treatment due to race, religion, gender, disability, national origin, age (over 40), etc. Therefore your situation does not qualify for such a claim. Further, unless your treatment violated the terms fo an employment contract or union agreement, it was legal. The fact is that a company can set the conditons of employment much as it sees fit. This includes when and why to teminate an employee. In fact, a worker can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption