Is it discrimination if my employer give another worker less work but more money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it discrimination if my employer give another worker less work but more money?

I quit my job. can a employer have me run 2 machines and another worker run 1 doing the same job but he makes $2.00 more an hour.

Asked on April 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action breached a union agreement or employment contract, it was legal. The fact is that absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. In an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes what duties to assign a worker to perfom and how much to pay them.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action breached a union agreement or employment contract, it was legal. The fact is that absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. In an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes what duties to assign a worker to perfom and how much to pay them. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption