When is a contract formed and what voids a contract?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is a contract formed and what voids a contract?

About 3 months ago, we signed my son up for a travel baseball team for next year. The contract did say when we accepted that even if we changed our mind we would be responsible for all payments, $200 a month, for the next 10 months. However, the contract terms were sent to us by email with the note that,

Asked on November 22, 2016 under Business Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, this is not duress or coercion. People tend to use duress or coercion to mean feeling pressured, but that's not duress or coercion in the law: legally, duress or coercion is the use of illegal, or threats of the use of illegal, actions to compel someone--like threats of violence, vandalism, extortion, etc. Merely feeling pressured is not illegal, and in many contractual situations (e.g. car salesmen), the vendor deliberately tries to create  a sense of urgency or puts foward offers that are only good for a limited time, and that is legal. The law allows hard or sharp bargaining, so long as specifically illegal or criminal means are not used. So based on what you write, you cannot escape the contract on this basis and appear to be obligated to it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption