What to do about my third DUI arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about my third DUI arrest?

My first DUI was 9 years ago. When I was convicted DUI’s stayed on your record for 7 years. However now the law is 10 years. Does this DUI still count against me? I was recently arrested for my 3rd DUI and wondering if the first one will count against me since when I was convicted the law was 7 years.

Asked on March 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Rick Mueller / San Diego County DUI Law Center

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a third DUI with the following penalties:

http://www.sandiegodui.com/penalty.html

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all, a DUI remains on a driving record permanently.  I think what you are referring to here is the "look back" period.  This is the period of time that the court can look back into your record for sentencing purposes.  Since your most recent offense occurred under the new look-back period, the court will see how many offenses that you have had in the last 10 years.  Therefore, this will be your 3rd DUI.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption