What is considered workplace considered harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered workplace considered harassment?

I want to start off by stating that I am 28 weeks pregnant. I work for a small company with less than 20 employees. We have 2 locations one which I was hired for, the other which is approximately 25 miles from my home. I am front office lead for my facility and when an employer from the other office went on maternity leave I was almost expected to do my job, plus cover the other employe. This was causing me major back pain with the extra commute, 1 hour there and 1 back. My OBGYN gave me a note stating that I could not sit for over 30 minutes hence I was not allowed to commute. Since then I have felt targeted. It started by the owner questioning me about stuff not in my job description and getting irritated because I did not know the answer. I decided to research the topic and was criticized for spending too much time on it. Then 1 of my co-workers was ask to

Asked on March 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The only way to get compensation would be to sue or at least file a complaint with federal EEOC or state  equal/civil rights agency for sex-based discrimination or harassment (harassing an employee due to her pregnancy is held to be sex-based discrimination or harassment, since only women get pregnant) and having a successful resolution to the suit or complaint. Based on what you write, there is at least a reasonable chance you would succeed. 
You cannot quit and get unemployment: leaving due to stress (even stress-related health concerns) is not considered grounds to quit that leave you eligible for unemployment; it is still considered a voluntary separaton from employment. (Otherwise, pretty much *everyone* would quit due to stress and get unemployment benefits, after all.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption