What is considered to be workplace discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered to be workplace discrimination?

My manager has told me on several occasions that people interpret my face and demeanor as angry, disengaged or puzzled. I was recently told that another employee complained about my demeanor in a meeting and that I should

Asked on July 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A hostile work enviornment is one that is due to discrimination based on aa employee's race, religion, disability, age (over 40), national origin, gender, etc. Otherwise, boorish and unprofessional behavior violates no law. While unfortunate, it is legal. Therefore, based on the facts presentated you do not appear to have an actionable claim. That is unless your treatment violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A hostile work enviornment is one that is due to discrimination based on aa employee's race, religion, disability, age (over 40), national origin, gender, etc. Otherwise, boorish and unprofessional behavior violates no law. While unfortunate, it is legal. Therefore, based on the facts presentated you do not appear to have an actionable claim. That is unless your treatment violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption