What is considered being arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered being arrested?

Can I sue the county courts for defamation? I was pulled over and my vehicle was searched by a police officer. He found .1 grams of marijuana (a tiny speck) and then said if I turned in 3 of my drug dealers I would not get the charge. He handed me a blank piece of paper with his number only on it and told me to call him later with the name and numbers of my dealers. I called at the specific time and he told me he would call me later. He never called back and a month later I read my name in the newspaper which claimed I was arrested on that date. I was never arrested as you heard so can I sue for defamation?

Asked on March 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about if you were never charged with a crime then you were never arrested as to the matter that you have written about. As such, you should consult with a personal injury attorney as to what your legal recourse may be as to you being reported as having been arrested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption