Is this an example of landlord neglect and does the landlord have the right to lie about their insurance costs when they have no insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this an example of landlord neglect and does the landlord have the right to lie about their insurance costs when they have no insurance?

In the house I rent, originally the manager was supposed to return to do the walk-through as she had another house to show. I was told at that time any issues we agreed on that needed to be repaired would be done upon doing the walk-through but never showed. The new manager got angry when I sent a request for repairs as the house is not up to electrical codes and no maintenance at all has been done, yet they are remodeling the houses next door but nothing on mine. He never returns my calls but drives by slowly at night. I stick to the terms of the lease completely other than being late once.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that the rental you have is not up to code with the electricity and needed repairs are not being completed as requested, I suggest that you write the landlord or the property manager a note (keep a copy of it for future need and reference) asking that the needed repairs be done by a certain date or you will have the local permit and building department's representative come by for an inspection. If you do not get the response you desire, then you contact the building department for an inspection of the unit. If cited, the landlord is required to make the repairs.

The landlord has an obligation to you to be truthful and honest in the dealings concerning the rental. From what you have written, you have a situation of landlord neglect.

I suggest that you may want to consult with a landlord tenant attorney further about your matter and how you may wish to proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption