Is it allowed or legal to offer me employment as a college student and then suddenly not want to work around my school schedule?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it allowed or legal to offer me employment as a college student and then suddenly not want to work around my school schedule?

Can an employer that hired me with being made aware during my initial interview that I’m a college student and will need my hours adjusted when semester starts back, and now I’m give me an ultimatum insisting that I must work the 40 hours or I could resign? I’m their top producer along with working on many special projects for them and I’m only asking for adjustment of 30 hours as opposed to 40 hours per week when my semester starts back up. It seems now that it’s all about the money being made for the company as opposed to me doing both, my job of being their top producer

Asked on July 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless your schedule violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal. A mere verbal representation on the company part is not binding. Basically, most employment is "at will" which means that a business can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination/retaliation).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption