Is this ageism?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this ageism?

I am seeking a job and signed up for a devpost service. I received an email
about a month later stating that the service is only available to junior level
programmers – ie young programmers. Could a case be made for ageism?

Asked on April 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are not quite correct: people 40 and over are protected from employment discrimination due to age, but no one else is, so unless you are 40 or older, there is not possible age discrimination claim. Furthermore, the employer can define the level of experience they seek for a job and not hire "over-qualified" employees--that is perfectly legal (and actually quite common: there is a legimitimate, and accepted by the law, concern that over-experienced staff will be bored and not motivated, or are not interested in the job other than as a stop-gap and will leave at the first opportunity). You would have to show that any statements or claims about experience are pretextual and this is really age discrimination, not a legitimate definition of what/who they are seeking for the job, to make out a viable employment discrimination claim, even if you are over 40.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption