What is considered to be age discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered to be age discrimination?

I am 17 years of age, have just graduated high school and am attending college in the fall for pre-medicine. I was hired by a casino in the middle of last month to work at their new restaurant as an assistant server. I completed the company’s employment processing where it was made clear what my age was due to the presentation of my passport, ID, and having filled out paperwork with my birth date. After finishing training and working for a couple weeks I received a phone call stating I could no longer work because I was not 18.

Asked on July 20, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally employment discrimination happens when an applicant or an employee is treated unfavorably because of his or her race, skin color, national origin, gender, disability, religion, or age. People who fit into one of these categories are referred to as "members of a protected cl;ass". However, the concept of age discrimination bears some explanation. It is not illegal to discriminate against someone for being "too young." In fact, the anti-age discrimination laws do not protect anyone under 40. The purpose of these laws are to protect workers from discrimination on the basis of being "too old". In other words, being 17 year old does not put you into a protected class. Therefore, employment discrimination laws do not apply to you ...yet.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption