What constitutes an overtime law violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes an overtime law violation?

Our work week runs from Wednesday through Tuesday each week. My employer has asked me payroll manager to pay all of our shop employees 8 hours of work on Tuesday, the last day of the week. he wants them to come in on the following Saturday to work those 8 hours. All the employees will no doubt hit overtime in this next week, unless I back out the hours worked on Saturday. Basically he is telling me to not pay overtime since they received payment for the hours worked the previous Tuesday. Does this violate FSLA or state labor laws. It sounds like it would.

Asked on August 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have to keep accurate and pay based on accurate time logs. You cannot attribute hours worked one day, or one week, to another day or week--again, under the labor laws (e.g.the Fair Labor Standards Act or FLSA) you have to pay based on an accurate record of when the time was worked. If during your normal workweek (e.g. Wed. of week one to Tuesday of week two), hourly employees in fact work more than 40 hours, then must be paid overtime all time worked past 40 hours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption