is this a illegal search and seizer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is this a illegal search and seizer?

i was stoped at a gas station and out of my car when a cop pullled in and ask me to come here i went on in the store and he followed me back out side fo a trafic stop he said so i gave him my license then i ask why i was being stoped and he said because i came out of a knowned **** deallers house. then they found two bags of weed in the store and then but befor arresting me the let me go back in the store then pull my truck down the road . then i got in th back of the police car not han cuffed . they took me to the station and questioned me then charged me for traffickng with in 1000 YD school

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It's very hard to say, without getting into more detail about what led up to this situation, and without seeing the police officer's version of events.  Search and seizure law is very complicated, in many situations, even for experienced defense counsel, and it sounds like you need one of those.  You can start looking for qualified lawyers in several places, including our website, http://attorneypages.com

It takes very little, for a police officer to be allowed to stop you for a moment for very limited questions, and any actual traffic offense, no matter how trivial (such as a broken turn signal) is usually enough to let them pull you over.  What they find, even before arresting you, while they have you stopped for these limited purposes, can be seized and used to arrest you, under certain conditions, without violating your rights.

Every case of this sort has its own facts, and sometimes what seem to be very minor details, to the non-lawyer, make all the difference in the world.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption