How do I know if I have a case against a computer repair service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if I have a case against a computer repair service?

I went to Best Buy’s Geek Squad in October of 2015. My computer was saying that the cooling system was busted and that I needed to take it in for service. I took it to Geek Squad but they said they would have to ship it to their service center and replace the fan. It took about a month and when they finished they said the fan had been replaced. Well today, the same thing was happening with my computer again. I took it to a different computer repair place and the technician said that the fan in my computer was the exact same fan the factory had put in. The Geek Squad didn’t replace it at all. Plus, there was a tiny piece of plastic in the fan and they did something to mess up my keyboard. This cost me a day of work. Is there a case here at all?

Asked on February 1, 2017 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If they lied about replacing the fan and did not do what they said they would, they commited fraud (if they intentionally lied) and/or breach of contract (not doing what they agreed yo do). If they damaged your keyboard through carelessness, they are liable for the negligent damage to your property. Based on what you write, you could sue them and potentially recover whatever you paid them for work they never did; for the cost to repair whatever damage they did; and possibly for a lost day of work, if a court agrees that it was sufficiently foreseeable that their actions would cost you a day of work. Note that because you are not a computer expert, you would need one who has examined your machine (such as the other technician you consulted) ti testify about the damage, about how the fan was not replaced, etc. You would presumably have to pay him for his time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption