Is there any way that I could getcompensation for an injury that occurred on school grounds during a gym class?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way that I could getcompensation for an injury that occurred on school grounds during a gym class?

I was in gym class one day and I was playing volleyball and I jumped up to hit the ball and when I came down my right foot slipped and I dislocated my left knee. I’m still having problems with it even after surgery.

Asked on August 9, 2010 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The mere fact  that a person is injured while at an institution, organization, etc. (such as in school) or while on someone else's property does not, by itself, mean that person is entitled to compensation. There must first be fault, which in this context generally means negligence, or unreasonable carelessness. If you were injured because you had to play volleyball on a wet floor, or on a floor that had uneven, broken, or loose floorboards, you might be entitled to compensation; or if you were injured because someone pushed you deliberately (deliberate acts are another way to find fault) or because your teacher forced you to play when you told him you already had a bad or weak knee, then again there might be fault and liability. But  if you simply happened to land badly, without anyone else doing anything wrong, then you would not be entitled to compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption