Is there such thing asas “mandatory overtime”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there such thing asas “mandatory overtime”?

I lwork at a food distribution warehouse. My boss has posted a bulletin asking employees not to make plans for the weekend since we are moving from one warehouse to another. He is saying that it’s mandatory overtime. Do I have to go although I’m already going to do my 40 hours that week?

Asked on July 30, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First of all, overtime is regulated by federal law. Assuming that you are a non-exempt employee, to the extent that you work over 40 hours, you are entitled to overtime pay for any hours you work over that.

As for being required to work such time, the answer is that unless a term of your employment provides otherwise (ie you have a union or employment contract that prohibits this or there is a specific stated company policy to the contrary), you are considered to be an "at will" employee.  What t his means for you is that your employer can impose any terms and conditions on your employment as it sees fit.  This includes working overtime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption