Is there such thing as a court appointed attorney for a Clerk Magistrate “show cause” hearing or do I have to hire one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there such thing as a court appointed attorney for a Clerk Magistrate “show cause” hearing or do I have to hire one?

I’m an uninsured driver from NH (insurance not needed) that struck a 12 y/o at night after being chased by friends in front of my car in MA where it is a crime to not be insured. I did not know this and I’m only in MA a couple times per month. I have insurance now and my citation is only for being uninsured. I think I may need an attorney but I can not afford one for this hearing. Is there such thing as a court appointed attorney for a Clerk’s Hearing?

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you're not being arraigned for a crime, where you could end up imprisoned or facing a substantial fine then you do not have a right to a court-appointed attorney in most states for this type of hearing. But I would call the court and inquire. Maybe

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you're not being arraigned for a crime, where you could end up imprisoned or facing a substantial fine then you do not have a right to a court-appointed attorney in most states for this type of hearing. But I would call the court and inquire. Maybe


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption