Is there such thing as a common law divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there such thing as a common law divorce?

My husband walked out 7 years ago and I haven’t seen or heard from him since. I have no way of contacting him and don’t know where he is. I can’t afford a divorce, so would we be legally divorced after a certain period of time without doing anything?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, married is married.  You both remain responsible for the other's debts and liabilities and you will be able to share in each other's assets that were acquired during this time, such as retirement and bank accounts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption