Is there such a law about intellictual information where a former empolyer may sue an ex-employee for gathering information about their past sales?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there such a law about intellictual information where a former empolyer may sue an ex-employee for gathering information about their past sales?

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it can be construed in many different ways -- depends on what laws your state had -- it could be intellectual property, confidential private information, proprietary property, etc.

Guess what, it is probably in your handbook.  Further, if you have a non-compete, taking material from your work to use may be a direct violation of a non compete and taking in general could be construed as theft, as well.

This is all different if the financial information or past sales information is actually publicly available - like in public SEC filings, or otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption