Is there something I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there something I can do?

Im not sure if there is something I can do. I worked for a retail company for 6 months. While working there I did my job showed up on time for work and went above and beyond to make sure I was doing my job well. During working there I started to feel uncomfortable. There as an employee that had taken a photo of me working while we were both on the clock and she had added a caption calling me a name and had sent it to another employee. Management was pushing their job on me until I had politely said something, after I had said something a manager pulled me in the office and called me names, she also threatened to fire me over things I had not done. I was constantly watching my back. I quit and now am looking for another job but I feel that they shouldn’t get away with how they treated me.

Asked on November 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this harrassment was due to some form of leaglly actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate), you have no claim here. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this harrassment was due to some form of leaglly actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate), you have no claim here. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption