Is there something I can do to stop paying child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there something I can do to stop paying child support?

Is there something I can do to stop paying child support if I never knew she was pregnant and found over 12 years? She has also been married 3 or 4 times in those years. She moved back to the state I live in and demanded child support. A DNA test proved it was mine but is the anything legally I can do about this. It’s hard enough taking care of my actual family.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, there is not.  You have a legal obligation to take care of all of your children whether or not you knew about them at the time of their birth.  Your child is the one that would suffer and I am sure that being a parent you would not want that.  Maybe this could be an opportunity for you to foster a relationship with him or her. It could mean a lot to the child and you.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption