Is there something I can do to stop my ex-wife from harassing my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there something I can do to stop my ex-wife from harassing my employer?

Ex-wife is calling my employer harassing him trying to get answers from him. Is there something I can do? He informed me if she doesn’t stop, he will have to fire me.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I would look in to getting a restraining order against her  that would restrict contact with you or your employer.  She is obviously putting your job in jeopardy and you need to make sure that your livlihood is protected.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption