What to do if I inherited a trailer on a rented lot but cannot afford the rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I inherited a trailer on a rented lot but cannot afford the rent?

My mother owned a trailer which is in a park owned by someone else. My mother passed away and the trailer is mine to sell, etc. However, I cannot get a hold of the landlord in person; its been for a month now. I have no expertise in the situation nor money to continue to pay lot rent. I am not her next of kin legally as in I am not responsible for her final expenses or debts (she had a very small part in bringing me up).

Asked on November 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have inherited a mobile home from your mother but cannot afford the rent on the lot you have the option to either sell the trailer, rent it out, or move it from where it is located.

Since you cannot make personal contact with the landord, perhaps you could write him or her a letter about the situation and your proposal as to how to resolve the mobile home issue that you are confronting keeping a copy for future reference.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption