Is there recourse for a mortgagor who oesnt reply in the allotted amount of time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there recourse for a mortgagor who oesnt reply in the allotted amount of time?

I called the help for homeowners hot line and spoke with one of their counselors. They said I qualified for a loan modification and said my lender would call for more information within 10-14 days. It has been past that time and still nothing from the bank. Will this help in negotiations?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Okay now you escalate it. You contact the Florida Dept of Financial Regulation (http://www.flofr.com/ ) and file a complaint and ask if they have an ability to help you quickly, as well.  Also, depending on how jurisdiction works, you may have to call the Florida Attorney General, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or the Office of Thrift Supervision.

If all else fails, try www.attorneypages.com and locate a real estate attorney to help you.  You may wish to check his or her record at the Florida State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption