Is there one POA that covers personal, financial, legal, and health affairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there one POA that covers personal, financial, legal, and health affairs?

Asked on January 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, generally speaking there is not a single document that you execute to appoint an attorney in fact or agent to act on your behalf.  there are General Powers of Attorney to act in your interests, Specific Powers of Attorney for a specific event (such as a closing) and there are Medical or Health Care Powers of Attorney (also called a Health Care Proxy) to allow your agent to make a medical decision on your behalf.  All these can be "durable" meaning that they will still be in place should you become mentally incompetant.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption