Arethere legal grounds to include the income of a girlfriend that is living with someone who is divorcing on the financial schedule?

UPDATED: Jan 8, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 8, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Arethere legal grounds to include the income of a girlfriend that is living with someone who is divorcing on the financial schedule?

My boyfriend’s attorney asked me for my income amount to include with my boyfriend’s in his filing paperwork for his divorce. I asked why that would be included and he said it was just for “informational purposes” and “went toward calculating his cost/need” but that the court would not use that information in their decision for alimony. The court did use that information and I believe the attorney misled us but not sure why.

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Family Law, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to go and seek help from another attorney in your are on this matter a soon as possible.  This may be some wierd thing particular to your state, but it sure does not sound right to me, and I think that it could be and should be challenged on appeal.  But you need to act quickly.  You only have a certain amount of time to appeal an order of the court.  And i would also discuss the actions of the first lawyer with the second lawyer in regard to what happened.  You may have to file a complaint.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption