Is there jail time for 3 DUI’s?

UPDATED: Sep 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there jail time for 3 DUI’s?

I was sentenced for 2 DUI’s together while having another open DUI case. I did not get jail time for the 2 DUI’s is there mandatory jail time for the 3rd DUI?

Asked on September 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In the state of Pennsylvania if you have been convicted of two (2) prior driving under the influence of alcohol and or a controlled substance and have been arrested for a third offense of the same, then you will most likely be charged with two (2) prior convictions as an enhancement to the current third charge.

If you are convicted for this third offense of driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, you will surely receive jail time for the conviction as well as a significant monetary fine. In all likelihood your driving privileges will be taken away for at least one (1) year.

I estimate that you most likely will receive at least ten (10) days in jail and a fine of at least two-thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500.00).

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption