Is there anyway to get off a lease with someone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anyway to get off a lease with someone?

My friend has an apartment with her now ex -boyfriend,. He yells at her daily and she is afraid to be there. She wants to move out but she is on the lease until May. He signed the lease back in 05/10 and she was added to it in 01/11. She really needs to move out and doesn’t know what to do. Is there a way to be removed from the lease, or if she walks away from it, will she get in trouble?

Asked on February 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a signed contract between her and the landlord.  If she can speak with the landlord and have him or her removed from the lease then that is the way to go.  I highly doubt, though, that the landlord will allow it without someone else added to the lease.  He or she has more people to go against should someone default (which is what your friend wants to do here). But listen, she has to get out for her safety which is the most important thing.  An option may be to get a restraining order against him if he is abusive and she fears for her safety.  hen she should be there and he would not, although honestly financially it may be the same result.  She is still liable under the lease for the entire rent (look an see: I am sure that it says "Jointly and severally" on it when it comes to the rent).  SO if she walks away then he has to pay it or be evicted and if he pays it all he can come after her for half or if he is evicted then the landlord comes after both of them.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption