Is there anyway to get my child back after my parental rights have been voluntarily terminated if they are being abused by their current adoptive parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anyway to get my child back after my parental rights have been voluntarily terminated if they are being abused by their current adoptive parents?

My parental rights were voluntarily terminated 5 years ago and since my children have been adopted by a member of my family. i recently got the opportunity to have my children with me for two weeks and they told me the are being abused. What I want to know is if there is anything I can do legally to get them back home with me? Or do I just call Child Protective Services to get them out of that home?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

David Martin

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Call Child Protective Services.  Too much time has gone by to set aside the voluntary termination of parental rights.  There are very limited grounds for setting aside a Voluntary Termination, including that you were illegally paid, coerced or threatened, or the Court acted improperly.  After 5 years, it will be assumed you had way more than sufficient time to correct any of those situations and failed to act.  For the kids sake, get Child Protective involved to keep the kids from further harm.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption