Is there anyway that a person can petition to have their criminal record expunged or sealed if they have been adjudicated guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anyway that a person can petition to have their criminal record expunged or sealed if they have been adjudicated guilty?

My brother is a felon who’s record criminal history consists of 1 day nearly 20 years ago. From everything I have read, he does not qualify to have his record expunged because he was adjudicated guilty. Due to his record he has a difficult time obtaining work and has been surviving on low paying manual labor jobs. He is married and has 2 small kids. He wants to join the military but was denied because of his record. Is there a way that he can petition for an exception to have his record sealed? Or, if not, are there other avenues that he can try in order to clear his record?

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that your brother consult with a criminal defense attorney about the means and qualifications to get his 20 year old felony conviction expunged. If successful, the conviction would be eliminated from his permanent record.

There is no guarantee that a petition to expunge the conviction would be granted. However, courts look at the reason for the request, how long ago was the conviction, the type of conviction and what the person has done post conviction with his or her life.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption