Is there anyway I can prevent the auction of this property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anyway I can prevent the auction of this property?

I have a camp on my uncle’s land. He failed to tell me that he wasn’t paying the property taxes and now the land is forfeited to the county treasurer. It just got listed and will be auctioned in 2 months. Is there anyway I can stop the property from being auctioned?

Asked on June 10, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you can't: you are not the land's owner and since you are not the owner, would have no right of redemption (even if it would otherwise still be in time to redeem the land by paying the taxes), since only the land's owner can do that. The best you can do is attend the auction if you are interested and see if you can buy the land at a price you can afford and feel is fair.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption