Is there anyway I can keep certain people off public land for a private event?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anyway I can keep certain people off public land for a private event?

My and I fiance want to keep some people from coming to the wedding. We want to have it outside but I wanted to make sure I could keep anyone I didn’t want there off the land we decide.

Asked on January 19, 2017 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't do this: public land is public--it is not under your control. You cannot legally keep members of the public off public land. To avoid any risk of outsiders or specifically unwanted persons coming to the wedding, you need to have it at a private venue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption