Is there anything we can do about seeking damages from sinking our truck while trying to load our boat?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything we can do about seeking damages from sinking our truck while trying to load our boat?

This has happened to several people, not just to us, and there are still no warnings or any effort to remedy this extreme hazard.

Asked on June 24, 2013 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If this is on the boat slip and there is negligence in the construction of the boat slip or otherwise, you should get the names and contact information of the others and see if you can all jointly sue the owner for repair/replacement. It may be a long and difficult road or it may be quite smooth and quick. You should also enlist the help of your insurance company because if they don't have to pay out, they will be happy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption