Is there anything that will prevent me from getting hired as a teacher due to a DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything that will prevent me from getting hired as a teacher due to a DUI?

I am trying to get my DUI drop and I am currently looking for a job as a grade school teacher. I am worried that it will effect me getting a teaching job. Is there any kind of letter or statement that I can show the judge to show that it will effect my chance of not getting hired. I blew a .1 when I was pulled over.

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A DUI in most cases will appear in a background check as misdemeanor criminal offense, but it is viewed a traffic offense. Places of employment that give DUI convictions the most weight are places which involve a person's ability to drive a motor vehicle while on the job, and in your case anything associated with the daily duties and responsibilities of being a teacher. If a judge were to set aside your DUI conviction (which is barred in some states like Michigan), you must show clear and convincing evidence that the conviction has or will cause you a substantial hardship in obtaining future employment in your line of work. While this may not always be reason enough for a judge to consider, if you can show the judge that you have positively rehabilitated yourself since the date of your conviction (i.e. you are sober, attend AA meetings, etc), and that you are not a future risk to drink and drive in the future, then it is worth a shot to see if the judge will set aside the conviction if allowed by State law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption