What to do about loan documents for a used car purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about loan documents for a used car purchase?

I bought a car 11 days ago signing a contract with a used car dealer. There were a few things wrong with the car so they put it into their mechanics shop. I still do not have the car in my possession. Now, 11 days later, they are asking me to come in and “finish” signing the contract papers on the loan?However, Isigned all papers with their financial representative. The car still is not done under the written agreement that I signed then. Is there anything that I can do to get my money back? And why do they want me to sign another contract?

Asked on March 29, 2011 under General Practice, Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Sounds fishy. They may be asking you to sign a new contract to charge you additional monies or a higher interest rate or even the condition of the car. If you paid monies in, you need to find out exactly what is going on, explain you wish to review the new agreement and compare to the one you already have and if you don't get a warranty on this, you need to get an immediate refund and move on. Consider simultaneously filing a complaint with the agency in your state who regulates used car dealerships. What you need to remember is that unless you have already obtained a written warranty or guarantee on the car, you bought it "as is" and may only have the limited state warranty required by used car dealers in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption