Is there anything that can be done about my criminal record if I’m a straight “A” student preparing to apply to nursing school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything that can be done about my criminal record if I’m a straight “A” student preparing to apply to nursing school?

After about 15 years struggling with drug addiction, I finally found a way to learn about my disease and how to successfully live life without drugs. I had accumulated some consequences along the way; a felony drug charge and obtaining a controlled substance by fraud. I completed drug court and as far as I know was not convicted. Also, there was a shoplifting charge paired with an assault with a deadly weapon; when I tried to leave the security guard opened my door as I put the car in reverse (I barely hit him and he later said sorry when he heard I was charged). I need to know options.

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You really need a criminal defense attorney to help you sort all of these convictions and alternative convictions out. You need to see what needs or can be expunged and what perhaps you can do with the remaining convictions. The problem is these are convictions that speak to your character in terms of what the nursing school will see in allowing you to enter nursing school. Further, you want this sorted out now so you are free of these issues when you begin to apply for nursing jobs after graduation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption