Is there anything rights or anythingI can do for being evicted after living there for 22 years and being manager for 16 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything rights or anythingI can do for being evicted after living there for 22 years and being manager for 16 years?

I’ve been living in the same apartment building for 22 years and, until a month ago, I was the apartment manager for 16 years. The management called me and my husband to tell us that we were removed from our positions due to their hiring a replacement. But just yesterday we received a letter notifying us that we’re being evicted and that we have 60 days to move out with no explanations as to why. Is there anything we can do? We’ve always paid our rent on time and have never had any issues with any of the other tenants.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, unfortunately I do not see what you and your husband can do legally to not be evicted by your former employer from the rental that you are occupying where you were the property managers for an apartment complex.

You were served a 60 day notice of termination of your lease and I presume the employer also advised you that your services as employees are no longer desired.

Unless you had a written lease with the landlord/employer with a term of months left on it, it sounds that the landlord can legally terminate the lease that you have with him or her.

I do recommend that you speak with the landlord/employer as to the reasons why he or she no longer wants you to be the property manager of the complex given the 16 years of service as employees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption