Is there anything legally I can do to be compensated for having to stay in a hotel for the weekend because of the elevated temperatures in my rental property from a broken A/C?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything legally I can do to be compensated for having to stay in a hotel for the weekend because of the elevated temperatures in my rental property from a broken A/C?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would write your landlord about the extra costs you incurred due to the broken air conditioning unit at your rental and send him or her a copy of your invoice paid for the hotel seeking reimbursement by a certain date. If the landlord elects to not reimburse you for the amount incurred, your recourse if you want the money is a small claims court action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption