Is there anything legally I can do regarding a car dealer who has lied on the car facts when selling me a vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything legally I can do regarding a car dealer who has lied on the car facts when selling me a vehicle?

We bought a vehicle and the car facts said 2 new tires and an alignment were done before the car went on the lot, as well as a state inspection. However we noticed that the tired were all cupped and worn and the back tires had no tread in the inside ( it looked like they rotated the tires to hide this. We called them and they did order 2 rear tires but are giving us the run around about the others. They clearly did not put new tires on and no alignment was done like they indicated on the car facts.We have called the owner of the dealership left a message no return call from him.

Asked on May 30, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a complaint regarind misrepresentations concerning the car made by a dealer's representative as to the vehicle having two (2) new tires and an alignment done prior to ourchase and it did not, and you bought the car based upon such prepresentations, your recourse if the delaership will not give you what you thought you were receiving in the sale is to bring a small claims action against the auto dealership for the value of two new tires and an alignment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption