Is there anything I can legally if my job is taking overtime hours from 1 week and putting them into the following week so to not have to pay the overtime wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can legally if my job is taking overtime hours from 1 week and putting them into the following week so to not have to pay the overtime wages?

Asked on July 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A non-exempt employee is entitled to be paid 1 1/2 times their hourly rate for any hours they work over 40 in their work week (this is not necessarily a calender week). To the extent that an employer is not so paying an employee, the worker can file a wage claim complaint with their state's department of labor. They can also sue their employer for any wages owed (typically in small claims court). Finally, they can consult directly with an employment law attorney, especially if this is happening to other employees as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption