Is there anything I can legally do to get reimbursed for house that we rented but was not as advertised?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can legally do to get reimbursed for house that we rented but was not as advertised?

The on-line advertisement for the house we are currently renting stated there were washer/dryer hookups in the basement. Upon viewing the house we were told the same thing, but the room was locked. Upon signing the lease we were once again told there were washer/dryer hookups in the house. After a month of trying to get a hold of the property management company they told us there are not washer/dryer hookups according to their records. They constantly mislead and deceived us for a month now. I asked for them to put in washer/dryer hookups or reimburse us for the cost of our laundry. They said no.

Asked on July 20, 2011 Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have a written lease for the property, is there mention of the washer-dryer hookups? If not, do you have an estimate for the cost of washer-dryer hook ups to be installed at the unit you are renting? If not, perhaps getting the estimate may help you in convincing the landlord to pay for the installation.

If there is no willingness to pay for the installation by the landlord, perhaps your offering to pay  (and doing so if agreed to by the landlord) will get the installation done so you can buy a washer-dryer to do laundry.

If the landlord allows the washer-dryer hook up to be installed and paid by you, then you should negotiate for a rebate of the cost on your rent.

Technically, you were misled about the hook-ups being in place when you signed the lease. Would you have not entered into the lease if you knew the true facts? The issue is whether the failure to disclose the truth was material fact for entering into the lease allowing you to cancel it based on misrepresentations by the landlord. In essence, are you paying fair rent for the property in its current condition?

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption