Is there anything I can Do? Read description.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can Do? Read description.

My car was hit from behind. The drivers Insurance company has deemed my car
totaled. I owe 8,000 on my car. The drivers Insurance company is wanting to pay
out 11,930.00. Which only leaves me 3,930.00 to put down on a new car just feel
like I am getting the short end of the stick.

Asked on September 17, 2018 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since the settlement offer from the at-fault party's insurance carrier is inadequate, your recourse is to reject the settlement offer and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.
Your lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption