Is there anything I can do about my treatment in the workplace?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do about my treatment in the workplace?

I work as an emergency medical technician doing solely transport. Last week, I worked with someone who tried to force me to lift more than I’m comfortable with. When I told her that I couldn’t, she screamed at me and called me useless and lazy in front of a patient. My employer responded by taking me off of the schedule completely and offered me an office job for only 1 day and 2 more during the week, knowing that I am unable to do that due to childcare issues. My schedule has been the same for months. Yet, they did nothing to her. This is on top of harassment due to weight restrictions for approximately 10 weeks.

Asked on July 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. So unless your treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not apear to since weight is not a protected class like religion, race, disability, age, nationality, gender, etc. are), you have no claim here. Also, your treatment must not violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption