Is there anything i can do to get my employer to pay me my un paid wages

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything i can do to get my employer to pay me my un paid wages

I have not received a pay period check in almost 3 weeks

Asked on November 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue your employer for the money, such as in small claims court (e.g. acting as your own attorney, or "pro se," to save on legal costs). When you work for someone, you do so pursuant to an agreement, even if only an oral (unwritten) one: you agree to work; they agree to pay you for working. If you did your part and did the work, they are obligated to pay you, and if they don't, they are in breach of contract and you can sue on that basis. You could also try contacting your state department of labor, who may help you out in a case like this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption