Is there anything I can do ifI got a wisdom tooth pulled and still have numbness in my lip and pain in my teeth a month after the surgery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do ifI got a wisdom tooth pulled and still have numbness in my lip and pain in my teeth a month after the surgery?

Also, it is causing pain to my teeth. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

Thomas Reilly / Albert W Chianese & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are a number of questions to ask.  Why was th tooth being pulled?  Did you have any problems with the tooth?  Was the doctor who extracted the tooth an Oral Surgeon or a general dentist?  The extraction of wisdom teeth are difficult extractions and often require an Oral Surgeon to extract them.  From your description your have an injury to your inferior alveolar nerve, which runs below the roots of your teeth.  You should see a neurosurgeon who specializes in these types of injuries. If the extraction was done by a general dentist you may have a good claim of malpractice, I would need to see the records.  Keep in mind the statute of limitations is 2 and 1/2 years from the date of the treatment complained of.  If you have any questions you can contact me.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the procedure was not performed up to current accepted medical standards for some reason, that may be malpractice--though if it was performed to accepted standards, then even if you have had some problems afterwards, it would not be malpractice and there would not be liability. Also, even if there were malpractice, you can only recover for actual costs (like additional medical costs) or significant pain and suffering--typically, more than some pain and numbness a month after what's basically surgery (pain, etc. is expected for  some time after surgery).

Therefore, at this point, there may be nothing to do. If in the future you have to undergo additional medical procedures to correct  a problem, suffer the pain, etc. for prolonged time, experience some disability (e.g. difficulty chewing), then that would be the time to consider a malpractice claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption